Bradford Cricket League

BRADFORD CRICKET LEAGUE - RESULTS OF FIXTURES PLAYED ON: 10/09/2016





PREMIER DIVISION:
East Bierley v Cleckheaton
     Cleckheaton 243 - 5 (50 Overs) (Christopher Holliday 39, Mohammad Khan 114*, Ian Nicholson 62*),
     East Bierley 195 (44.3 Overs) (Fahid Rehman 53, Danish Hussain 38, Tuseif Arshad 38, Sam Wilson 4-50, Curtis Free 3-52)
Cleckheaton 20 pts beat East Bierley 5 pts By 48 runs

Scorecard



Farsley v Scholes
     Scholes 239 - 8 (50 Overs) (Kasir Maroof 49, Rizwan Ahmed 42, Yasir Ali 38, Christian Jackson 37, James Wainman 3-69, Christopher Henry 3-44)
     Farsley 234 (48.4 Overs) (Adam Ahmed 32, Gregory Pickles 56, Matthew Revis 55, James Henry 33);
Scholes 20 pts beat Farsley 9 pts By 5 runs

Scorecard



Lightcliffe v Woodlands
     Woodlands 190 - 8 (50 Overs) (Tim Jackson 55, Alex Atkinson 26, Kez Ahmed 31, Daanyaal Ahmed 3-49)
     Lightcliffe 179 (49 Overs) (Alex Stead 94, Ian Philliskirk 31, Chris Brice 4-34, Kez Ahmed 4-44)
Woodlands 18 pts beat Lightcliffe 7 pts By 11 runs

Scorecard



New Farnley v Hanging Heaton
     Hanging Heaton 230 - 5 (50 Overs) (Nicholas Connolly 99*, Ismail Dawood 29, Robert McFarlane 54),
     New Farnley 170 (39.4 Overs) (James Middlebrook 50, Lee Goddard 53, David Stiff 5-34, Muhammed Rameez 5-43)
Hanging Heaton 20 pts beat New Farnley 4 pts By 60 runs

Scorecard



Morley v Pudsey Congs
     Pudsey Congs 266 - 9 (50 Overs) (Callum Geldart 105, Andrew Bairstow 46, Babar Butt 32, Luke Holroyd 29*, Kashif Naveed 3-35)
     Morley 173 (42.3 Overs) (Henry Rush 32, Nathan Bromby 28, Jamie Allen 6-55)
Pudsey Congs 20 pts beat Morley 6 pts By 93 runs

Scorecard



Pudsey St Lawrence v Bradford & Bingley
     Pudsey St Lawrence 245 - 7 (50 Overs) (Christopher Marsden 36, James Smith 44, Barrie Frankland 65, Adam Waite 55, Yassir Abbas 4-80)
     Bradford & Bingley 157 (41.3 Overs) (Yassir Abbas 46, Hamzah Iqbal 29, Jack Edgar 41 Charles Parker 3-5)
Pudsey St Lawrence 20 pts beat Bradford & Bingley 5 pts By 88 runs

Scorecard



CHAMPIONSHIP A:
Baildon v Birstall
     Birstall 187 - 8 (50 Overs) (Craig Wood 34, Ian Carradice 47, Alexander Debs 45, Nicholas Kaye 32, Simon Bailey 3-21, Mushtaq Ahmed 3-55)
     Baildon 141 (42.4 Overs) (Jonny Reynolds 61*, Craig Wood 3-34, Nicholas Kaye 4-25)
Birstall 18 pts beat Baildon 5 pts By 46 runs

Scorecard



Batley v Saltaire
     Batley 195 - 8 (50 Overs) (Aqeel Mukhtar 60, Kashif Talib 26*, Muhammed Shahnawaz 27, Michael Eglin 3-61, Salman Khan 3-45)
     Saltaire 127 (46.4 Overs) (Michael Eglin 26 Aqsad Ali 5-23)
Batley 18 pts beat Saltaire 5 pts By 68 runs

Scorecard



Keighley v Ossett
     Ossett 253 - 9 (50 Overs) (Imran Patel 39, Shabir Rashid 40, Khalid Usman 29, Nadim Latif 55*, Matthew Haines 5-42)
     Keighley 147 (40.1 Overs) (Matthew Haines 33, Khalid Usman 3-37, Charles Orme 4-49)
Ossett 20 pts beat Keighley 5 pts By 106 runs

Scorecard



Liversedge v Hunslet Nelson
     Liversedge 170 - 8 (50 Overs) (Mark Hydes 26, Paul Marlow 47, Patrick Hinchliffe 3-48, William Stiff 3-38)
     Hunslet Nelson 171 - 3 (45.2 Overs) (Harry Duke 57*, Christopher Anderson 89);
Hunslet Nelson 16 pts beat Liversedge 3 pts By 7 wickets

Scorecard



Yeadon v Undercliffe
     Undercliffe 126 (46.1 Overs) (Jonathan Hughes 40, Max Maciver 4-36, James Massheder 6-38)
     Yeadon 129 - 7 (33.2 Overs) (Max Maciver 60, Ryan Heptinstall 37*, Zeeshan Qasim 3-31, Craig Wiseman 3-33)
Yeadon 16 pts beat Undercliffe 4 pts By 3 wickets

Scorecard



CHAMPIONSHIP B:
Bankfoot v Altofts
     Altofts 66 (16 Overs) (Matthew Holstein 33*, Marupuri Suresh 4-9)
     Bankfoot 68 - 2 (11.3 Overs) ;
Bankfoot 15 pts beat Altofts 1 pts By 8 wickets

Scorecard



Brighouse v Bowling Old Lane
     Bowling Old Lane 268 - 6 (50 Overs) (Adal Islam 70, Amjid Hussain 42, Farakh Hussain 30, Ahsan Butt 75*, Sunny Matharu 3-82)
     Brighouse 179 - 9 (50 Overs) (Zahid Mahmood 31, Muhammad Khurshid 35, Wajid Hussain 30*, Fahad Khan 4-62)
Bowling Old Lane 19 pts beat Brighouse 6 pts By 89 runs

Scorecard



Carlton v Hartshead Moor
     Carlton 224 - 9 (50 Overs) (Chris Wynd 58, Arman Hussain 53, James Hardcastle 3-45)
     Hartshead Moor 137 (39.2 Overs) (Richard Pyrah 42, Martin Ellis 38 Colin Theron 5-38)
Carlton 19 pts beat Hartshead Moor 5 pts By 87 runs

Scorecard



Gomersal v Hopton Mills
     Hopton Mills 122 (35 Overs) (Michael Carroll 67*, James Russell 5-33, Joshua Fell 3-52)
     Gomersal 125 - 3 (31.2 Overs) (Arsaam Malik 64, Andrew Grey 3-43)
Gomersal 16 pts beat Hopton Mills 1 pts By 7 wickets

Scorecard



Methley v Townville
     Methley 201 (47.2 Overs) (Marcus Walmsley 58, Ashton Blakey 51, Luke Bullingham 27, Jack Hughes 3-29, Conor Harvey 4-64)
     Townville 202 - 2 (37.5 Overs) (Matthew Bremner 105*, Jack Hughes 66*);
Townville 19 pts beat Methley 5 pts By 8 wickets

Scorecard



Spen Victoria v Wrenthorpe
     Wrenthorpe 221 - 8 (50 Overs) (Chris Leaf 39, Neil Bourke 36, James Glynn 105, Rob Warriner 3-56, Bradley Davis 3-53)
     Spen Victoria 224 - 8 (49.1 Overs) (Nicholas Montgomery 32, George Deegan 55, Oliver Davison 63, Luke Patel 3-63)
Spen Victoria 18 pts beat Wrenthorpe 8 pts By 2 wickets

Scorecard



CONFERENCE:
Azaad v Buttershaw St Pauls
     Azaad 78 (21.3 Overs) (Benjamin Platt 3-26, Dharmesh Mistry 3-12, James Sawyer 3-15),
     Buttershaw St Pauls 79 - 2 (16.3 Overs) (Kevin McDermott 33*);
Buttershaw St Pauls 15 pts beat Azaad 1 pts By 8 wickets

Scorecard



East Leeds v Wakefield St Michaels
     Wakefield St Michaels 132 (42.1 Overs) (Alexander Leyshon 47, Rian Hoey 27*, Thomas Chapman 5-37, Allan Olbison 3-35)
     East Leeds 133 - 3 (33.2 Overs) (John Dyson 48, James Watling 49*);
East Leeds 16 pts beat Wakefield St Michaels 2 pts By 7 wickets

Scorecard



Gildersome v Oulton
     Gildersome 223 (44.3 Overs) (Haseeb Hashmi 49, Shawn Nyamusa 53, David Flint 3-50, Garry Dawber 3-63)
     Oulton 226 - 2 (39.1 Overs) (William Harrison 98*, David Bradbrook 78*);
Oulton 20 pts beat Gildersome 5 pts By 8 wickets

Scorecard



Heckmondwike v East Ardsley
     East Ardsley 225 (49.2 Overs) (Louie Hurley 49, Scott Mullins 26, Haseen Bashir 31, Tom Daniels 30, Paul Cooper 4-52)
     Heckmondwike 156 (38.2 Overs) (Paul Cooper 49, Christopher Allen 34, Ashley Pearson 3-45, Mark Heald 4-30)
East Ardsley 20 pts beat Heckmondwike 7 pts By 69 runs

Scorecard



Rodley v Crossbank Methodists
     Crossbank Methodists 193 - 7 (50 Overs) (Frederik Ras 25, James Lord 65*, Simon Denton 44),
     Rodley 109 (34.3 Overs) (Louis Bentley 4-13);
Crossbank Methodists 18 pts beat Rodley 3 pts By 84 runs

Scorecard



PREMIER - 2ND XI:
Hanging Heaton v New Farnley
     New Farnley 293 - 5 (50 Overs) (Thomas Suggitt 100, Joe Suggitt 41, Rishi Limbechaya 67*, Michael O'Halleron 26*),
     Hanging Heaton 103 (25 Overs) (Stephen Bourne 47, John Carruthers 26, Michael O'Halleron 4-16)
New Farnley 20 pts beat Hanging Heaton 2 pts By 190 runs

Scorecard



Morley v Pudsey Congs
     Pudsey Congs 205 (47.2 Overs) (Christopher Doey 39, Jacques Allen 35, Ismail Nazir 25, Gopal Makwana 32, Adam Patrick 45, Graeme Roberts 4-44)
     Morley 149 (37 Overs) (Michael Darby 65, Harvey Winn 33, Christopher Doey 4-24, Jacques Allen 3-50, Ismail Nazir 3-3)
Pudsey Congs 19 pts beat Morley 6 pts By 56 runs

Scorecard



Pudsey St Lawrence v Saltaire
     Saltaire 102 (42.2 Overs) (Govinder Bargota 27, Michael Robinson 25, Christopher Sharkey 3-32, Archie Scott 4-10)
     Pudsey St Lawrence 103 - 4 (18.1 Overs) (Callam Goldthorp 38*, Duncan Butler 30);
Pudsey St Lawrence 15 pts beat Saltaire 2 pts By 6 wickets

Scorecard



Undercliffe v Farsley
     Farsley 260 - 7 dec (47 Overs) (Matthew Green 78, Mustafa Rafique 74, Mohammed Ahsan 47),
     Undercliffe 97 (25 Overs) (Zaffar Zahoor 66, Mustafa Rafique 3-26, Osama Ahmed 3-14)
Farsley 20 pts beat Undercliffe 3 pts By 163 runs

Scorecard



Woodlands v Lightcliffe
     Woodlands 191 - 9 (50 Overs) (Liam Brearley 40, Jack Carter 28, Stuart Nichols 39, Gareth Duckworth 49, Jordan Pickles 3-29)
     Lightcliffe 101 (37.4 Overs) (Michael Brooke 54 Liam Collins 3-33, Rob Medcalf 3-13, Kieran Rodger 3-17)
Woodlands 18 pts beat Lightcliffe 4 pts By 90 runs

Scorecard



Yeadon v East Bierley
     Yeadon 234 - 8 (50 Overs) (Andrew Pickering 52, Ryan Heptinstall 73, Paul Machell 35*, Wayne Robinson 3-38)
     East Bierley 192 (41.4 Overs) (James Tucker 26, Wayne Robinson 27, Liam Walsh 40* Stephen Gilks 5-42)
Yeadon 20 pts beat East Bierley 7 pts By 42 runs

Scorecard



CHAMPIONSHIP A - 2ND XI:
Keighley v Idle
     Keighley 148 (48.1 Overs) (Jack Beetham 61, James Rogers 41, Uwais Mehmood 3-30, Adam Frost 4-28)
     Idle 118 (30.1 Overs) (Gagandeep Pooni 39 James Rogers 6-40, Dillon Birkett 3-20)
Keighley 16 pts beat Idle 5 pts By 30 runs

Scorecard



Baildon v Birstall
     Birstall 223 (47.3 Overs) (Lee Peters 85, Brad Lay 37, Sean Twohig 34, Brad Hinchliffe 3-72)
     Baildon 224 - 7 (49.4 Overs) (Thomas Hopwood 34, Shahid Bhatti 58*, Mamoon Rashid 32, James Butterfield 25, Paul Brook 3-67)
Baildon 19 pts beat Birstall 7 pts By 3 wickets

Scorecard



Bowling Old Lane v Brighouse
     Bowling Old Lane 247 - 9 (50 Overs) (Umer Zubair 70, Zeeshan Haider 42, Sajid Khan 37, Nicholas Patefield 5-46)
     Brighouse 111 (24.1 Overs) (Christopher Maloney 33, Majid Khan 31);
Bowling Old Lane 20 pts beat Brighouse 4 pts By 136 runs

Scorecard



Bradford & Bingley v Bankfoot
     Bankfoot 152 (36.3 Overs) (Gregory Colehan 55, Amaan Ishaq 27, George Heartfield 5-26)
     Bradford & Bingley 154 - 6 (41.4 Overs) (Warren Allitt 61, Matthew Keeton 50);
Bradford & Bingley 17 pts beat Bankfoot 5 pts By 4 wickets

Scorecard



Ossett v Keighley
     Keighley 23 (12.4 Overs) (Conor Andrews 5-11, Gavin Goodlad 3-10),
     Ossett 25 - 1 (3 Overs) ;
Ossett 15 pts beat Keighley 0 pts By 9 wickets

Scorecard



Scholes v Cleckheaton
     Cleckheaton 260 (49.2 Overs) (Chris Dobson 110, Elliott Hallas 31, Abrar Heder 5-39)
     Scholes 248 (45.4 Overs) (Andrew Spencer 86, Robert Smith 105, Joseph Robinson 3-45, Samuel Bailey 5-60)
Cleckheaton 20 pts beat Scholes 10 pts By 12 runs

Scorecard



CHAMPIONSHIP B - 2ND XI:
Altofts v Batley
     Batley 292 - 4 dec (40 Overs) (Faisal Yusuf 65, Roheil Hussain 96, Ebrahim Laher 52*, Imran Patel 34*),
     Altofts 71 (23.3 Overs) (Vakas Mirza 5-30);
Batley 20 pts beat Altofts 2 pts By 221 runs

Scorecard



East Ardsley v Azaad
     East Ardsley 199 (47.4 Overs) (Richard Jennings 41, Matthew Redgwick 62, Zahoor Hussain 3-44, Amjad Ali 3-24)
     Azaad 102 (38.2 Overs) (Kabir Bashir 5-34);
East Ardsley 18 pts beat Azaad 5 pts By 97 runs

Scorecard



Hartshead Moor v Carlton
     Hartshead Moor 75 (22.2 Overs) (Michael Hodgkins 6-32, Clark Harrison 4-38),
     Carlton 77 - 7 (20.5 Overs) (Simon Richardson 6-33);
Carlton 15 pts beat Hartshead Moor 3 pts By 3 wickets

Scorecard



Hopton Mills v Gomersal
     Gomersal 267 - 5 dec (47 Overs) (Tony Blain 128*, Daniel Grant 94, Andrew Moorhouse 4-64)
     Hopton Mills 116 (34.4 Overs) (Paul Moorhouse 50, Andrew Moorhouse 31, Matthew Hirst 5-26, Benjaman Ford 5-46)
Gomersal 20 pts beat Hopton Mills 2 pts By 151 runs

Scorecard



Wakefield St Michaels v Methley
     Methley 180 - 11 (47 Overs) (Greg Johnson 30, Richard Smart 79, David Winter 47, Ashley Hale 4-42, Cavan Connolly 4-32)
     Wakefield St Michaels 182 - 1 (31.1 Overs) (Nick McMahon 81*, Andrew Borthwick 78*);
Wakefield St Michaels 18 pts beat Methley 3 pts By 9 wickets

Scorecard



Spen Victoria v Wrenthorpe
     Wrenthorpe 151 (41.3 Overs) (Mark Deverall 49, Paul Burns 35, Abid Jahangir 6-35)
     Spen Victoria 152 - 9 (48.5 Overs) (Chris Gorrod 27, Henry Smith 30, Jawad Shad 32, Richard Smith 3-26, Jonathan Smith 3-11)
Spen Victoria 17 pts beat Wrenthorpe 6 pts By 1 wicket

Scorecard



CONFERENCE - 2ND XI:
Buttershaw St Pauls v Liversedge
     Buttershaw St Pauls 200 (42.4 Overs) (Umar Dawood 105, Abubakar Dawood 34, James Ives 6-45, Matthew Barnes 3-50)
     Liversedge 206 - 5 (40.2 Overs) (Paul Sackley 48, James Lunn 65, Unknown 52*);
Liversedge 19 pts beat Buttershaw St Pauls 6 pts By 5 wickets

Scorecard



Crossbank Methodists v Rodley
     Crossbank Methodists 61 (30 Overs) (Andrew Keegan 6-10),
     Rodley 63 - 2 (14.3 Overs) (Paul Smith 25*);
Rodley 15 pts beat Crossbank Methodists 1 pts By 8 wickets

Scorecard



Hunslet Nelson v Heckmondwike
     Heckmondwike 235 (45.4 Overs) (Andrew Pickett 40, Andrew Crowther 61, Imran Akhtar 37, Glen Thompson 3-67)
     Hunslet Nelson 236 - 6 (46 Overs) (Christopher Allan 68, Suleman Mohammed 121, Andrew Pickett 3-50)
Hunslet Nelson 20 pts beat Heckmondwike 8 pts By 4 wickets

Scorecard



Oulton v Gildersome
     Gildersome 197 (45 Overs) (Sufiyan Zaman 43, Razeb Raja 57, Neil Clay 40, Steven Dawber 5-45)
     Oulton 200 - 4 (30 Overs) (Jordan Braithwaite 29*, Paul Gough 66*, Abdul Rasheed 51, Maddy Jamil 3-53)
Oulton 19 pts beat Gildersome 5 pts By 6 wickets

Scorecard



Townville v East Leeds
     East Leeds 157 (44.2 Overs) (Martin Kent 37, Muhammad Raffaz 42, Thomas Mellor 3-32, Luke Slater 3-20)
     Townville 66 (24 Overs) (Asif Iqbal 3-14, Saad Shaik 3-16);
East Leeds 17 pts beat Townville 5 pts By 91 runs

Scorecard