Bradford Cricket League

BRADFORD CRICKET LEAGUE - RESULTS OF FIXTURES PLAYED ON: 17 September, 2016

PREMIER DIVISION:

CHAMPIONSHIP A:
Baildon v Yeadon
     Yeadon 90 (43 Overs) (Mushtaq Ahmed 5-23),
     Baildon 93 - 4 (31.5 Overs) (Simon Bailey 55*, Jonny Reynolds 25);
Baildon 15 pts beat Yeadon 2 pts By 6 wickets

Scorecard



Batley v Undercliffe
     Undercliffe 109 (37.1 Overs) (Michael Loubser 45, Muhammad Tahir 4-6)
     Batley 111 - 2 (31 Overs) (Muhammad Tahir 27*, Aqeel Mukhtar 50*);
Batley 15 pts beat Undercliffe 1 pts By 8 wickets

Scorecard



Keighley v Idle
     Keighley 65 (21.5 Overs) (Alex Robinson 6-33, Jonathan Robinson 3-15),
     Idle 68 - 4 (17 Overs) (Mohammed Rafiq 26);
Idle 15 pts beat Keighley 2 pts By 6 wickets

Scorecard



Liversedge v Birstall
     Liversedge 181 - 6 (50 Overs) (Mark Hydes 25, Paul Marlow 51, William Atkin 27*),
     Birstall 184 - 5 (43.5 Overs) (Craig Wood 34, Nicholas Kaye 75*);
Birstall 16 pts beat Liversedge 5 pts By 5 wickets

Scorecard



Ossett v Saltaire
     Saltaire 140 (40.4 Overs) (Wahab Mirza 41, Harvey Anderson 4-36, Charles Orme 4-35)
     Ossett 72 (22.5 Overs) (Mohammed Munir 5-30, Adeel Ashraf 5-24);
Saltaire 16 pts beat Ossett 5 pts By 68 runs

Scorecard



CHAMPIONSHIP B:
Bankfoot v Hartshead Moor
     Bankfoot 320 (49.3 Overs) (Nahim Ashraf 130, Shoukat Ali 97, Richard Pyrah 6-78, Daniel Squire 3-72)
     Hartshead Moor 165 (35.2 Overs) (Richard Pyrah 97 Marupuri Suresh 4-32)
Bankfoot 20 pts beat Hartshead Moor 7 pts By 155 runs

Scorecard



Bowling Old Lane v Methley
     Bowling Old Lane 195 (43.4 Overs) (Bilal Ejaz 55, Ahsan Butt 32, Sadaqat Zaman 37*, Edward Walmsley 3-38, Sohail Raz 4-51, Harry Sullivan 3-64)
     Methley 195 (47.5 Overs) (Ashton Blakey 53 Ahsan Alishan 3-24)
Bowling Old Lane 13 pts tied with Methley 13 pts

Scorecard



Brighouse v Hopton Mills
     Hopton Mills 189 (49.5 Overs) (Stephen Bland 92*, Neil Harrison 28, Sunny Matharu 4-72)
     Brighouse 157 (43.4 Overs) (Wajid Hussain 34, Asad Mahmood 44, Richard Myers 3-16, Philip Scott 3-36)
Hopton Mills 18 pts beat Brighouse 7 pts By 32 runs

Scorecard



Gomersal v Carlton
     Carlton 186 - 8 (50 Overs) (Will Smith 61, Arman Hussain 45),
     Gomersal 189 - 4 (32.1 Overs) (Graham Hilton 51, Arsaam Malik 47, Adam Greenwood 27, Jonathan Boynton 43);
Gomersal 17 pts beat Carlton 5 pts By 6 wickets

Scorecard



Spen Victoria v Townville
     Townville 274 - 6 dec (45 Overs) (Timothy Walton 33, Jonathan Booth 67, Jack Hughes 121, Rob Warriner 3-55)
     Spen Victoria 93 (22.3 Overs) (Evan Edwards 27, Jack Hughes 3-1, Conor Harvey 5-32)
Townville 20 pts beat Spen Victoria 3 pts By 181 runs

Scorecard



Wrenthorpe v Altofts
     Altofts 153 (42.2 Overs) (Matthew Race 3-27, Luke Patel 3-24),
     Wrenthorpe 154 - 6 (48.5 Overs) (Jonathan Rudge 40*, Chris Leaf 29, Edward Marshall 32*, Matthew Holstein 3-26)
Wrenthorpe 17 pts beat Altofts 5 pts By 4 wickets

Scorecard



CONFERENCE:
Adwalton v East Leeds
     Adwalton 119 (38.3 Overs) (Matthew Donohoe 42, James Watling 5-22, Allan Olbison 3-42)
     East Leeds 123 - 4 (33.3 Overs) (John Gomersall 35, Zaid Javid 27*);
East Leeds 15 pts beat Adwalton 2 pts By 6 wickets

Scorecard



Azaad v Crossbank Methodists
     Azaad 97 (33 Overs) (Hanif Mahboob 60*, Frederik Ras 3-12, James Abbott 6-32)
     Crossbank Methodists 100 - 4 (36.4 Overs) (Simon Denton 40*);
Crossbank Methodists 15 pts beat Azaad 2 pts By 6 wickets

Scorecard



Buttershaw St Pauls v Wakefield St Michaels
     Buttershaw St Pauls 270 (49.5 Overs) (Adam Wainwright 26, Kevin McDermott 126*, Benjamin Platt 28, Michael Halloran 3-28)
     Wakefield St Michaels 172 (34.1 Overs) (Alexander Leyshon 26, James Cooper 46, Michael Halloran 40* Thomas Baker 5-29)
Buttershaw St Pauls 20 pts beat Wakefield St Michaels 7 pts By 98 runs

Scorecard



East Ardsley v Northowram Fields
     Northowram Fields 179 (47.1 Overs) (Robert Larner 37, Zafar Khan 38, Shakeel Mahmood 26, Louie Hurley 3-38, Adam Pearson 5-42)
     East Ardsley 181 - 7 (45.1 Overs) (Mohammad Hamid 36, Ashley Pearson 62, Haseen Bashir 42, Zafar Khan 4-50)
East Ardsley 18 pts beat Northowram Fields 6 pts By 3 wickets

Scorecard



Oulton v Gildersome
     Gildersome 73 (34.3 Overs) (Joseph Sykes 6-23),
     Oulton 74 - 9 (24.3 Overs) (Arshad Jan 8-31);
Oulton 15 pts beat Gildersome 4 pts By 1 wicket

Scorecard



Rodley v Heckmondwike
     Rodley 189 (49.2 Overs) (Gary Sagar 51, Matthew Senior 31*, Christopher Allen 3-57, Usman Qureshi 3-22)
     Heckmondwike 147 (35.4 Overs) (Fahad Imam 60 Robert Young 3-40, Anthony Yelding 5-54)
Rodley 18 pts beat Heckmondwike 6 pts By 42 runs

Scorecard



PREMIER - 2ND XI:

CHAMPIONSHIP A - 2ND XI:
Birstall v Brighouse

Match between Birstall 17 pts and Brighouse 0 pts conceded by Brighouse


Bradford & Bingley v Ossett
     Bradford & Bingley 225 - 8 (50 Overs) (Warren Allitt 65, Matthew Keeton 61, Philip Broadley 27*, Conor Andrews 3-63)
     Ossett 226 - 5 (49.4 Overs) (Christopher Hosley 72, Richard Fenwick 52, Matthew Wood 32, Gavin Goodlad 47 David Critchlow 4-65)
Ossett 19 pts beat Bradford & Bingley 7 pts By 5 wickets

Scorecard



Cleckheaton v Baildon
     Baildon 198 - 9 (50 Overs) (Miraj Khan 51, Mamoon Rashid 57, Sam Gatenby 3-32)
     Cleckheaton 200 - 2 (40.2 Overs) (Shahid Rehman 81*, Elliott Hallas 50, Joseph Robinson 55*);
Cleckheaton 18 pts beat Baildon 4 pts By 8 wickets

Scorecard



Idle v Keighley

Match between Idle 17 pts and Keighley 0 pts conceded by Keighley


Scholes v Bankfoot
     Bankfoot 163 (39.2 Overs) (Jordan Tailford 60, Tom Smith 4-22)
     Scholes 136 (31 Overs) (Neil Kellett 35, Tom Smith 26, Abbas Wajid 4-48)
Bankfoot 17 pts beat Scholes 6 pts By 27 runs

Scorecard



CHAMPIONSHIP B - 2ND XI:
Altofts v Wrenthorpe
     Altofts 140 (42 Overs) (Liam Petitt 63, Richard Smith 3-42)
     Wrenthorpe 72 (21.1 Overs) ;
Altofts 16 pts beat Wrenthorpe 5 pts By 68 runs

Scorecard



Carlton v Gomersal
     Gomersal 196 - 8 (50 Overs) (Tony Blain 36, Phillip Carter 32, Lewis Edmond 25, Nicholas Busby 3-49)
     Carlton 61 (27.2 Overs) (Benjaman Ford 3-12, Ryan Kitson 3-17);
Gomersal 18 pts beat Carlton 4 pts By 135 runs

Scorecard



Hartshead Moor v Batley
     Batley 239 - 6 dec (47 Overs) (Uzair Majid 44, Ebrahim Laher 69*, Roheil Hussain 65, Myles Brooke 3-62)
     Hartshead Moor 137 (42 Overs) (Laurence Brooke 35, Christoper Swift 25, Saqib Talib 5-33)
Batley 20 pts beat Hartshead Moor 4 pts By 102 runs

Scorecard



Hopton Mills v Azaad
     Azaad 119 (29.4 Overs) (Umair Mushtaq 41, Saqib Hussain 26, Arshad Ali 7-27)
     Hopton Mills 120 - 5 (19.5 Overs) (Ahmed Faraz 42, James Woodward 37);
Hopton Mills 15 pts beat Azaad 2 pts By 5 wickets

Scorecard



Methley v East Ardsley
     Methley 65 (23.1 Overs) (Kabir Bashir 5-4),
     East Ardsley 66 - 0 (10.5 Overs) (Julian Smith 31*);
East Ardsley 15 pts beat Methley 0 pts By 10 wickets

Scorecard



Wakefield St Michaels v Spen Victoria
     Spen Victoria 94 (38.2 Overs) (Ashley Hale 4-33),
     Wakefield St Michaels 97 - 2 (18.3 Overs) (Nick McMahon 36, Andrew Borthwick 48*);
Wakefield St Michaels 15 pts beat Spen Victoria 1 pts By 8 wickets

Scorecard



CONFERENCE - 2ND XI:
Crossbank Methodists v Liversedge
     Liversedge 171 (35.2 Overs) (Paul Sackley 33, Adam Ives 26, Matthew Pickard 50, Matthew Barnes 28, Nigel James 3-49, Max Thompson 4-29)
     Crossbank Methodists 172 - 9 (37.4 Overs) (Max Thompson 42, Melvin Wood 34, Shazad Riaz 36, James Ives 4-38)
Crossbank Methodists 17 pts beat Liversedge 6 pts By 1 wicket

Scorecard



East Leeds v Adwalton
     East Leeds 232 (47.2 Overs) (John Steel 66, Daniel Thewlis 32, Adam Lines 60, Feraz Asghar 47, Tom Davidson 6-30)
     Adwalton 105 (35.3 Overs) (Asif Iqbal 5-21);
East Leeds 20 pts beat Adwalton 5 pts By 127 runs

Scorecard



Gildersome v Oulton

Match between Gildersome 17 pts and Oulton 0 pts conceded by Oulton


Heckmondwike v Rodley
     Rodley 177 (46.5 Overs) (Jordan Slack 41, Simon Dickens 30, Ilyas Hashmi 4-17, Imran Akhtar 4-20)
     Heckmondwike 136 (27.2 Overs) (Ilyas Hashmi 42, Simon Dickens 5-33)
Rodley 18 pts beat Heckmondwike 6 pts By 41 runs

Scorecard



Northowram Fields v Hunslet Nelson
     Hunslet Nelson 83 (30.5 Overs) (Suleman Mohammed 38, Callum Philipson 3-19, Chris Thompson 4-16)
     Northowram Fields 85 - 6 (30.1 Overs) (Stephen Elliott 31, Aqash Aurangzeb 4-45)
Northowram Fields 15 pts beat Hunslet Nelson 3 pts By 4 wickets

Scorecard



Townville v Buttershaw St Pauls
     Buttershaw St Pauls 300 - 8 (50 Overs) (Pritesh Lad 46, Steve Wakeling 41, Abubakar Dawood 152, Luke Slater 3-81, Alistair Ward 3-39)
     Townville 126 (33 Overs) (Ian Jones 30, Ben Collinson 31, Luke Barker 4-23, Daniel Colehan 3-23)
Buttershaw St Pauls 20 pts beat Townville 5 pts By 174 runs

Scorecard



2016 League Tables after matches on 17 September

PREMIER DIVISION

Team P W T L A Bat Bonus Bowl Bonus Total
Pudsey St Lawrence 22 14 0 5 3 68 78 295
Hanging Heaton 22 13 0 5 4 62 87 291
Farsley 22 11 0 5 6 61 76 265
New Farnley 22 10 0 7 5 40 69 224
Woodlands 22 9 0 8 5 48 70 223
Cleckheaton 22 8 0 8 6 54 58 210
Bradford & Bingley 22 8 0 9 5 34 75 204
Pudsey Congs 22 7 0 10 5 52 64 201
Lightcliffe 22 5 1 10 6 47 62 182
East Bierley 22 6 0 11 5 33 65 173
Morley 22 5 1 11 5 30 64 164
Scholes 22 5 0 12 5 33 61 159


CHAMPIONSHIP A

Team P W T L A Bat Bonus Bowl Bonus Total
Batley 20 13 0 3 4 31 88 261
Yeadon 20 12 0 3 5 33 69 237
Ossett 20 9 0 5 6 35 64 207
Undercliffe 20 8 0 7 5 37 70 202
Baildon 20 8 0 6 6 27 70 195
Birstall 20 8 0 8 4 35 67 194
Saltaire 20 8 0 6 6 16 69 183
Hunslet Nelson 20 7 0 8 5 20 61 166
Liversedge 20 5 0 10 5 25 57 147
Keighley 20 2 0 11 7 24 64 129
Idle 20 2 0 15 3 9 45 83


CHAMPIONSHIP B

Team P W T L A Bat Bonus Bowl Bonus Total
Townville 22 19 0 1 2 67 92 355
Wrenthorpe 22 15 0 3 4 51 85 298
Methley 22 12 1 6 3 48 82 264
Bankfoot 22 12 0 5 5 31 82 248
Bowling Old Lane 22 10 1 6 5 50 70 240
Gomersal 22 10 0 8 4 47 76 235
Carlton 22 6 0 12 4 49 73 194
Altofts 22 7 0 11 4 37 65 184
Hopton Mills 22 6 0 11 5 31 63 169
Spen Victoria 22 6 0 14 2 32 65 163
Hartshead Moor 22 3 0 15 4 24 51 117
Brighouse 22 2 0 16 4 28 53 113


CONFERENCE

Team P W T L A Bat Bonus Bowl Bonus Total
Buttershaw St Pauls 20 15 0 2 3 54 85 298
Northowram Fields 20 12 0 3 5 47 73 255
East Ardsley 20 11 0 6 3 41 85 245
Great Preston 20 11 0 5 4 39 66 227
Oulton 20 10 0 9 1 26 93 222
Wakefield St Michaels 20 9 0 7 4 28 65 195
Crossbank Methodists 20 9 0 6 5 30 58 193
Heckmondwike 20 7 0 9 4 39 63 184
East Leeds 20 7 0 10 3 22 70 171
Azaad 20 5 0 9 6 28 54 150
Adwalton 20 3 0 12 5 35 55 135
Gildersome 20 3 0 12 5 26 59 130
Rodley 20 3 0 15 2 23 65 124


PREMIER - 2ND XI

Team P W T L A Bat Bonus Bowl Bonus Total
Woodlands II 22 14 0 5 3 53 89 291
Farsley II 22 12 0 4 6 51 93 282
Pudsey St Lawrence II 22 12 1 5 4 55 79 271
New Farnley II 22 12 0 5 5 52 72 259
Hanging Heaton II 22 11 0 8 3 43 77 239
Pudsey Congs II 22 9 0 6 7 42 76 229
Yeadon II 22 8 0 10 4 37 70 199
Morley II 22 8 0 9 5 29 69 193
East Bierley II 22 7 0 10 5 44 64 193
Lightcliffe II 22 5 1 10 6 37 74 184
Saltaire II 22 4 0 13 5 40 45 140
Undercliffe II 22 0 0 17 5 28 51 94


CHAMPIONSHIP A - 2ND XI

Team P W T L A Bat Bonus Bowl Bonus Total
Bowling Old Lane II 20 14 1 2 3 44 85 283
Cleckheaton II 20 13 1 3 3 52 83 279
Ossett II 20 11 0 5 4 36 69 227
Idle II 20 10 0 8 2 36 74 216
Bradford & Bingley II 20 9 0 6 5 29 76 210
Keighley II 20 9 0 7 4 21 61 184
Baildon II 20 7 0 9 4 29 61 172
Scholes II 20 5 0 9 6 38 60 166
Birstall II 20 5 0 13 2 39 56 151
Bankfoot II 20 6 0 13 1 14 65 142
Brighouse II 20 1 0 15 4 17 61 100


CHAMPIONSHIP B - 2ND XI

Team P W T L A Bat Bonus Bowl Bonus Total
Batley II 22 17 0 3 2 56 93 325
Gomersal II 22 17 0 2 3 52 91 322
East Ardsley II 22 15 0 4 3 45 84 278
Wakefield St Michaels II 22 10 0 8 4 44 72 228
Methley II 22 12 0 8 2 30 64 220
Carlton II 22 10 0 10 2 34 73 213
Wrenthorpe II 22 10 0 11 1 37 73 203
Hopton Mills II 22 6 0 14 2 32 75 173
Spen Victoria II 22 6 0 12 4 23 61 156
Azaad II 22 5 0 12 5 28 61 154
Hartshead Moor II 22 3 0 15 4 29 63 134
Altofts II 22 4 0 16 2 15 55 116


CONFERENCE - 2ND XI

Team P W T L A Bat Bonus Bowl Bonus Total
Northowram Fields II 20 15 0 2 3 38 85 272
Great Preston II 20 13 0 3 4 36 76 254
Hunslet Nelson II 20 12 1 5 2 28 82 241
Adwalton II 20 8 0 7 5 36 73 204
Liversedge II 20 8 1 7 4 37 68 202
East Leeds II 20 9 0 8 3 26 76 201
Gildersome II 20 8 0 7 5 32 65 192
Townville II 20 7 0 8 5 36 66 187
Buttershaw St Pauls II 20 7 0 10 3 49 56 174
Rodley II 20 7 0 10 3 25 67 171
Oulton II 20 5 0 10 5 25 61 151
Heckmondwike II 20 3 0 13 4 30 53 125
Crossbank Methodists II 20 3 0 15 2 28 57 121